Marbury Books Inc.
 
 
    Home    Detailed Search     Browse Categories     Browse All     View Cart   
Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 Contact Us
 Book Request
 Browse Categories
 Browse All
 Detailed Search


  
Browse All Items

747 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. A Language and a Theme: The Architecture of Denys Lasdun & Partners 
Publisher: RIBA Publications Ltd. London 1976
Very Good++ in illustrated wrappers. 1st Softbound Oblong, 119 pp., Previous owner's signature on half-title page, slightest shelfwear to wrappers. Profusely illustrated (black & white) overview of the work of British architects Denys Lasdun & Partners. Published by The Royal Instituteof British Architects with a preface by Denys Lasdun and a brief introductory essay by William Curtis. Lasdun & Partners were the architects for the National Theatre on the South Bank. Other projects include buildings at the University of East Anglia, University of London and buildings in London and Cambridge. Includes biographical notes, a list of projects, awards and publications and a bibliography.
Item number: MAR2BY000762I
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.91 | CAD 20.96 | EUR 15.75 | GBP 13.02 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
2. Frank Horvat: Vintage Photographs 
Publisher: Janos Gat Gallery New York 2004
As New in illustrated wrappers. 1st Softbound 8vo, 15 pp., Catalog of an exhibition of photographs by Frank Horvat held at the Janos Gat Gallery in New York from May 4 to June 30, 2004. Black and white fashion photography, including models Carol Lobravico and Iris Bianchi. Introductory essay by Horvat.
Item number: MAR2BY000767I
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.43 | CAD 15.72 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
3. European Textile Patterns: Traditional Style 1 
Publisher: Kyoto Shoin Kyoto 1989
Very Good++ in illustrated glossy stiff wrappers. Softbound Folio, 56 pp., Slightest shelfwear to wrappers. Volume in "The Best in International Textile Design" series published by Kyoto Shoin. Vivid full color reproductions of European cotton print samples of 18th and 19th century textiles. First of two volumes of European textile patterns of traditional style which together contain 1700 examples.
Item number: MAR2BY000757I
Buy Now
US$100.00
Appr.: | AUD 109.53 | CAD 104.82 | EUR 78.74 | GBP 65.10 | JPY 8333 | MXN 1250 | ZAR 714 |
4. First Round Trip Transatlantic Flight Cover 
Publisher: National Philatelic Auctions New York 1937
Cover itself As New in glassine sleeve. Mounted on three-fold lightweight card stock (16 1/2" x 10 1/4") which has some wear and slight staining. Small tears along edges of top fold. Put out by the National Philatelic Auctions for Refugee Relief in New York City as a fundraising effort for displaced refugees all over the world. Flight was called the Anglo- American Goodwill Coronation Flight and was made by American Henry T. ( Dick) Merrill, pilot, and John S. Lambie, co-pilot. It is the first envelope to be cancelled in London one day and in New York the next (May 13, 1937 and May 14, 1937). The British stamp is the one issued for the coronation of King George VI and his wife Queen Elizabeth, parents of the reigning monarch Queen Elizabeth II. The plane used was a Lockheed Electra.Both eastbound and westbound records were broken with this flight. Prominent members of the sponsoring committee include Adolph Menjou, Lily Pons, Thomas Mann, Albert Einstein, Robert Lehman Charles B. Harding ( Chairman, New York Stock Exchange) and numerous heads of philatelic societies.
Item number: MAR2BY000758I
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 54.76 | CAD 52.41 | EUR 39.37 | GBP 32.55 | JPY 4167 | MXN 625 | ZAR 357 |
5. A Guide to the Exhibition of Roman Coins in the British Museum 1963 
Publisher: British Museum London 1963
Very Good in illustrated wrappers. Reprint Softbound 8vo, 74/20 pp., Wear and slight soiling to wrappers, small notations in pen on some plates. Guide to the Roman coins in the British Museum as of 1963. There are 74 pages of text, 14 figures on 12 pages and eight plates.
Item number: MAR2BY000792I
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.95 | CAD 10.48 | EUR 7.87 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
6. Squibb Handbook of the Medicine Cabinet in the Home 
Publisher: E.R. Squibb & Sons New York 1935
Very Good++ in illustrated brown wrappers. Softbound 8Vo(Small), 64 pp., Slightest wear to wrappers, slight discoloration on last page, does not interfere with text. There is a small hole in the upper left hand corner of the booklet which has a slim brown cord through it which is then knotted in a loop, as if to hang the booklet from a hook. Front wrapper text identifies this booklet as having "Helpful and Trustworthy Information for Use in Minor Accidents and Other Emergencies/What Should Be in the Medicine Cabinet and What Should Not Be/What to Do Before the Doctor Arrives." The text is broken down into three sections: The Home Medicine Cabinet, Vitamins-What They Are and Why We Need Them and First Aid in Emergencies. Of course Squibb products are promoted in the first two sections, with numerous black and white photographs in the Medicine Cabinet section. First Aid section is comprehensive and does not seek to promote the company. Index. Scarce.
Item number: MAR2BY000797I
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 43.81 | CAD 41.93 | EUR 31.50 | GBP 26.04 | JPY 3333 | MXN 500 | ZAR 286 |
7. Art Aid (Catalogue of an Art Auction for the Live Aid Foundation) 
Publisher: Sotheby's New York 1986
Very Good++ in illustrated glossy wrappers Softbound 4to(Small), unpaginated, Slight indentation on back wrapper, as if an object had been laid on top of it for some time. Catalogue of a sale of 72 lots of paintings and photographs by various contemporary artists and photographers donated to the Live Aid Foundation for the benefit of African Famine Relief. Plates on glossy stock for each of the items, most in full color. Live Aid produced some of the most notable rock benefit concerts of the 1980s, and this auction includes work by Joni Mitchell, Bob Dylan, Ron Wood and Peter Yarrow, along with such notable contemporary artists and photographers as Howard Finster, Red Grooms, Keith Haring, Annie Leibovitz, Roy Lichtenstein, Robert Longo, Ed Ruscha, Kenny Scharf, Cindy Sherman, Andy Warhol, William Wegman and David Bailey. Invitation to the party following the auction held at the Hard Rock Cafe laid in.
Item number: MAR2BY000749I
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 54.76 | CAD 52.41 | EUR 39.37 | GBP 32.55 | JPY 4167 | MXN 625 | ZAR 357 |
8. New Opportunities for Negroes in Medicine 
Publisher: National Medical Fellowships Chicago 1962
Very Good++ in illustrated, stapled wrappers. Softbound 8vo, 34 pp., Slightest edgewear and soiling to wrappers. April, 1962 publication of the National Medical Fellowships Inc., an organization formed in Chicago in 1946 by a group of Chicago physicians concerned with the medical education of African-Americans (Negroes) and the improvement of the conditions for their practice of medicine. This publication is about new opportunities for Negroes in medicine and is aAimed at the high school or college student. Black and white photographs, sepia graphics. Scarce.
Item number: MAR2BY000562I
Buy Now
US$100.00
Appr.: | AUD 109.53 | CAD 104.82 | EUR 78.74 | GBP 65.10 | JPY 8333 | MXN 1250 | ZAR 714 |
9. Photographs/Swann Galleries Catalogue, October 1, 1996 
Publisher: Swann Galleries New York 1996
As New in illustrated wrappers. Softbound 4to(Small), unpaginated Catalogue of a sale of photographs held at the Swann Galleries in New York City on October 1, 1996. There were 558 lots in the sale, each illustrated with a black and white photograph. There is a three-fold sepia panorama by Gustave Le Gray. Indexed by photographer.
Item number: MAR2BY000603I
Buy Now
US$8.00
Appr.: | AUD 8.76 | CAD 8.39 | EUR 6.30 | GBP 5.21 | JPY 667 | MXN 100 | ZAR 57 |
10. Stefano Ruta, Opere (1960-1993) 
Publisher: Cent. Espositivo Rocca Paoli Perugia 1994
Very Good++ in stiff illustrated glossy wrappers. Softbound Oblong, unpaginated, Slight edgwear to front wrapper. Catalogue of an exhibition of the work of Stefano Ruta held at the Centro Espositivo Rocca Paolina in Perugia, Italy from March 13-April 10, 1994. Text in Italian. Color and black and white plates on coated stock.
Item number: 7MARBURY000167
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.38 | CAD 26.21 | EUR 19.69 | GBP 16.28 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
11. Half a Century of Books from the Institute of Early American History and Culture: A Complete List 
Publisher: Inst. of Early Am. History Williamsburg, VA 1995
Very Good in wrappers. Softbound 8vo, unpaginated, Fading to portion of wrappers, else fine. A bibliography of the volumes published by the Institute of Early American History and Culture in Williamsburg, Va. from 1947 to 1995, arranged in reverse chronological order. Includes an introduction about the Institute and its book publication program and a description of the Jamestown Prize. Indices by title and author.
Item number: MAR2BY000442I
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.43 | CAD 15.72 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
12. British Pictures 
Publisher: Christie's London 1992
Very Good++ in illustrated glossy wrappers. Softbound 4to(small), unpaginated Catalogue of a sale of British paintings held at Christie's in London on April 10, 1992. There were 189 lots in the sale, each illustrated, many in color. Index of artists.
Item number: MAR2BY000292I
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.43 | CAD 15.72 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
13. Art Treasures of the Metropolitan 
Publisher: Harry Abrams New York 1952
Very Good++ in Good dustjacket. 1st (stated) Hardbound 4to, 240 pp., A few tears and edgewear to dustjacket. spine and portion of back panel of dustjacket darkened, sl. soiling. Inside tight and bright. Subtitled, "A Selection from the European and Asiatic Collections of The Metropolitan Museum of Art presented by the Curatorial Staff." There are 130 full color illustrations on coated stock and numberous black and white illustrations throughout the text.
Item number: MAR2BY000346I
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.43 | CAD 15.72 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
14. Poker, Official Rules and Suggestions for Players 
Publisher: United States Playing Card Cincinnati 1941
Very Good in illustrated wrappers. Softbound 16mo, 64 pp., Prev. owner's namestamp on title page and verso of back wrapper. Billed as "The Nation's Most Fascinating Card Game." Official rules of poker and a primer on its variations and betting with a glossary of technical terms and expressions commonly used in poker.
Item number: MAR2BY000326I
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.95 | CAD 10.48 | EUR 7.87 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
15. Salon des Independants 1997 
Publisher: Editions Eric Koehler Paris 1997
Very Good++ in decorated wrappers. 1st Softbound 4to, 460 pp. Catalogue for the 1997 Salon des Independants held at the Grand-Palais des Champs-Elysses, Paris. Includes an essay by Jean Monneret on the history of painting in the 20th century, a retrospective on Monneret's work with an essay by Pol Quentin and 449 full color images of the paintings exhibited at the Salon. Full color reproductions on coated stock throughout. In French.
Item number: 6MARBURY000232
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.38 | CAD 26.21 | EUR 19.69 | GBP 16.28 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
16. Artpalmbeach/ Art Palm Beach, Modern and Contemporary Art Fair, 1999 
Publisher: IFAE West Palm Beach 1999
As New save for one scratch on the back board. 1st Hardbound 8vo(square), 275 pp., Glossy, embossed blue boards with silver lettering, without dustjacket as issued. Catalogue of the Artpalmbeach Modern and Contemporary Art Fair held from March 10 to March 15, 1999 at the International Pavilion of the Palm Beaches, West Palm Beach, Florida. The exhibition was organized by the International Fine Arts Expositions (IFAE). Color plates on coated stock. Indices of exhibitors and artists.
Item number: MAR2BY000500I
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 32.86 | CAD 31.45 | EUR 23.62 | GBP 19.53 | JPY 2500 | MXN 375 | ZAR 214 |
17. First Editions, Autograph Letters and Manuscripts, Association Books and Other Items of Outstanding Importance 
Publisher: American Art/Anderson Gal. New York 1935
Good in wrappers. Softbound 4to(small), 175 pp., Spine darkened, chips missing from upper edge of both front and back wrappers. Subscription coupon for "The Colophon" clipped out from last page. Catalogue of an auction of books, autograph letters, manuscripts and association books held by the American Art Association at the Anderson Galleries in New York on April 24 and 25, 1935. Items include the original manuscripts of the "Liber Scriptorum" of the Authors Club and a series of unpublished letters by Elizabeth Barrett Browning and Robert Browning. There were 354 lots in the sale. Prices realized for most of the first 120 lots noted in pencil in the margins. A feast for book dealers and collectors. One which caught my eye: an inscribed copy of Dickens' Christmas Carol went for $325.
Item number: MAR2BY000319I
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 32.86 | CAD 31.45 | EUR 23.62 | GBP 19.53 | JPY 2500 | MXN 375 | ZAR 214 |
18. Paintings from the Paul Mellon Collection 
Publisher: Sotheby's London 1981
Very Good++ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Hardbound 4to(small), 215 pp., Slight wear to dustjacket. Catalogue of a sale of paintings from the Paul Mellon Collection held at Sotheby's in London on November 18. 1981. There were 199 lots in the sale, each illustrated with a plate, some in color. Estimate sheet laid in. Index by artist.
Item number: MAR2BY000493I
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.43 | CAD 15.72 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
19. International Fine Art Fair, Renaissance Through Modern Masters, 2000 
Publisher: International Fine Art Fair New York 2000
As New in illustrated stiff wrappers. Softbound 4to, 103 pp. Catalogue of the International Fine Art Fair held at the Seventh Regiment Armory in New York City from May 12 to May 17.2000. Includes introductory essays by Suzanne Stratton-Pruitt, "Country Life: 19th-Century Paintings from the Dahesh Museum" and Ivan Gaskell, "A Variety of Objects, from Tools to Art: A Template for Collectors." Extensive color illustrations throughout. This art fair features some of the most prestigious art dealers in Europe and America.
Item number: MAR2BY000486I
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.43 | CAD 15.72 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
20. Impressionist and Modern Paintings and Sculpture from the Collection of Paul Mellon 
Publisher: Christie's New York 1983
As New in Very Good++ dustjacket. Hardbound 4to(small), 93 pp., Slight wear to dustjacket. Catalogue of a sale of impressionist and modern paintings and sculpture from the collection of Paul Mellon held at Christie's in New York City on November 15. 1983. There were 41 lots in the sale, each illustrated with a full page color plate. Index of artists and list of estimates.
Item number: MAR2BY000494I
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.14 | CAD 12.58 | EUR 9.45 | GBP 7.81 | JPY 1000 | MXN 150 | ZAR 86 |

747 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.