|
|
|
|
|
1.
|
The American Scholar, Summer 1963, Vol. 32, No. 3
Publisher: Phi Beta Kappa Washington, D.C. 1963 Very Good+ in wrappers. Softbound 4to (small), 146 pp., Slight edgewear to wrappers. Includes the first publication of the Nigerian Nobel Prize winner Wole Soyinka's essay, "From a Common Back Cloth: A Reassessment of the African Literary Image." Also includes essays by Benjamin DeMott and Bernard Levin.
Item number: 3MARBURY000109
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.89 |
CAD 14.93 |
EUR 11.32 |
GBP 9.43 |
JPY 1154 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 113 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Geographical Review, Vol. LII, No. 3 (July 1963)
Publisher: American Geographical Soc. New York 1963 Very Good++ in wrappers. Softbound 4to (small), 149 pp. Published by the American Geographical Society of New York. This volume includes articles on "Population Dislocation in the Chittagong Hills" by David Sopher, "Railroad Passenger Transport in the Soviet Union" by George Kish, "Urban Population Densities: Structure and Change" by Brian J. L. Berry, James W. Simmons, and Robert J. Tennant and "The Political Map of the New Africa" by G. Hamdan.
Item number: 3MARBURY000110
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.89 |
CAD 14.93 |
EUR 11.32 |
GBP 9.43 |
JPY 1154 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 113 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Delphian Text, Part Thirteen
Publisher: Delphian Society Chicago 1929 Very Good. Cloth Bds 8vo, 478 pp., Lettering on front board and top edge gilt. Spine darkened, corners bumped. A volume in the series published by the Delphian Society for the exclusive use of its members in their chapter programs. This volume deals with " Studies in Poetry." It includes both the text of poems and a discussion of them. Black and white photographs.
Item number: 3MARBURY000166
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.26 |
CAD 9.95 |
EUR 7.55 |
GBP 6.29 |
JPY 769 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 75 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Graue Federn, Lyrik und Prosa von alten menschen
Publisher: Akademie fur Altere Heidelberg 1990 As New in decorated wrappers. Softbound 8vo, 173 pp. A collection of poetry and prose in German by a number of different writers, all of whom are senior citizens.
Item number: 3MARBURY000290
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.26 |
CAD 9.95 |
EUR 7.55 |
GBP 6.29 |
JPY 769 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 75 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
European Ceramics
Publisher: Christie's New York 1994 Very Good++ in illustrated glossy wrappers. Softbound 4to(small), 97 pp. Catalogue of sale at Christie's New York on October 25 and 26, 1994 featuring 303 lots of European ceramics. There is a photograph of each item in the sale, many in color.
Item number: 3MARBURY000309
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.89 |
CAD 14.93 |
EUR 11.32 |
GBP 9.43 |
JPY 1154 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 113 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Maurits Cornelis Escher
Publisher: Sotheby Parke Bernet New York 1980 Near Fine in illustrated wrappers. Softbound 8vo, 89 pp. Catalogue of sale of prints by Maurits Cornelis Escher held at Sotheby Parke Bernet on February 16, 1980. There were 137 lots in the sale, each illustrated with a black and white reproduction. Price list laid in.
Item number: 4MARBURY000025
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.89 |
CAD 14.93 |
EUR 11.32 |
GBP 9.43 |
JPY 1154 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 113 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin, Volume VI, No. 10: Sketches by Trumbell/DeGroot Collection/Art in Reign of Amun Hotpe III
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York 1948 Very Good- in illustrated wrappers. Softbound 7 1/2" x 10", 31 pp., Some slight abrasions to wrappers. Volume VI, No. 10 (June 1948) of the Metropolitan Museum of Art's regular monthly bulletin distributed to members. This issue contains 4 articles: " Sketches by Trumbell" by Theodore Sizer, "The DeGroot Collection" by Harry B. Wehle, "Minor Art and Family History in the Reign of Amun Hotpe III" by William C. Hayes, and "Spring Festival on the River" by Alan Priest. The cover illustration is a color reproduction of a detail from Renoir's Madame Charpentier and her Children.
Item number: 2MARBURY000103
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.26 |
CAD 9.95 |
EUR 7.55 |
GBP 6.29 |
JPY 769 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 75 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Nineteen Works by Joaquin Torres-Garcia from the Estate of Royal S. Marks
Publisher: Sotheby's New York 1992 Very Good+ in illustrated glossy wrappers. Softbound 8vo, unpaginated Catalog of sale conducted at Sotheby's New York on November 23, 1992. Each work by the Uruguayan artist is illustrated with a full page, color reproduction. Includes drawings, paintings and sculptures. Sale results laid in.
Item number: 2MARBURY000249
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.89 |
CAD 14.93 |
EUR 11.32 |
GBP 9.43 |
JPY 1154 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 113 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Treasures of the Israel Museum Jerusalem
Publisher: Israel Museum of Art Jerusalem 1985 Very Good++ in Very Good++ dustjacket. 1st Hardbound 4to, 213 pp. Published on the 20th anniversary of the Museum. Sponsored by Joseph and Caroline Gruss. One hundred full page color photographs on coated stock by Pierre-Alain Ferrazzini. Text in English, French, German and Hebrew. Introduction by Dr. Martin Weyl, Director of the Museum. Collection includes items from the archaeology of the Biblical period, artifacts of over 2, 000 years of Jewish history and contemporary art from Israel.
Item number: 6MARBURY000231
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.15 |
CAD 24.88 |
EUR 18.87 |
GBP 15.72 |
JPY 1923 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 188 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Stefano Ruta, Opere (1960-1993)
Publisher: Cent. Espositivo Rocca Paoli Perugia 1994 Very Good++ in stiff illustrated glossy wrappers. Softbound Oblong, unpaginated, Slight edgwear to front wrapper. Catalogue of an exhibition of the work of Stefano Ruta held at the Centro Espositivo Rocca Paolina in Perugia, Italy from March 13-April 10, 1994. Text in Italian. Color and black and white plates on coated stock.
Item number: 7MARBURY000167
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.15 |
CAD 24.88 |
EUR 18.87 |
GBP 15.72 |
JPY 1923 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 188 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
A Tribute to Jacques Lipchitz, Lipchitz in America: 1941-1973
Publisher: Marlborough Gallery New York 1973 Very Good++ in illustrated wrappers with plastic dustwrapper. 1st Softbound 4to, 70 pp., Small tear bottom of back of plastic dustwrapper. Catalogue of an exhibition of Lipchitz' sculpture held at the Marlborough Gallery in New York City in November 1983. There are 69 plates, a few in color. Includes a chronology and an introductory essay by A.M. Hammacher.
Item number: 7MARBURY000269
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.89 |
CAD 14.93 |
EUR 11.32 |
GBP 9.43 |
JPY 1154 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 113 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Cezanne's Pommes et Serviette
Publisher: Christie's London 1989 Very Good++ in illustrated wrappers. 1st Softbound 4to(small), unpaginated Catalogue of an auction of Paul Cezanne's "Pommes et Serviette" held at Christie's in London on 27 November 1989. Text based on research by John Rewald. Four color illustrations.
Item number: 7MARBURY000299
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.11 |
CAD 11.94 |
EUR 9.06 |
GBP 7.55 |
JPY 923 |
MXN 133 |
ZAR 90 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Greek Art of the Aegean Islands
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York 1979 Very Good++ in glossy illustrated wrappers. Softbound 4to(small), 238 pp., Bottom corner of front wrapper creased. Catalogue of an exhibition of Greek art from the Aegean Islands sponsored by the Government of Greece held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York City from November 1, 1979 to February 10, 1980. Includes material loaned by the Musee du Louvre. Preface by Douglas Dillon, foreword by Philippe de Montebello, note on the catalogue by Dietrich von Bothmer. Introduction by Nikolaos Yalouris. Sixteen color plates on coated stock, extensive black and white illustrations, map.
Item number: 8MARBURY000106
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.26 |
CAD 9.95 |
EUR 7.55 |
GBP 6.29 |
JPY 769 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 75 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Great Age of Fresco Giotto to Pontormo
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York 1968 Very Good+ in illustrated wrappers. Softbound 4to(small), 233 pp., Back wrapper creased, corners of front wrapper worn. Catalogue of an exhibition of mural paintings and monumental drawings held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in 1968. Organized in collaboration with the Soprintendenza of the Florentine Galleries. The show later moved to the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam and to London. Foreword by Thomas P.F. Hoving, preface by Millard Meiss, introduction by Ugo Procacci. Color and black & white plates. Glossary, indices of artists and places. A comprehensive overview of the great age of fresco painting in Italy during the Renaissance.
Item number: 8MARBURY000108
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.41 |
CAD 7.96 |
EUR 6.04 |
GBP 5.03 |
JPY 615 |
MXN 89 |
ZAR 60 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Artists of the Hamptons
Publisher: Guernsey's New York 1992 Very Good in wrappers. Softbound 8vo, unpaginated, Staining to front wrapper and small area at bottom of first three pages. Prev. owner's name on inside of back wrapper. Auction catalogue of a sale of paintings by artists from the East End of Long Island, including the Hamptons, held by Guernsey's at the Armory on Lexington Avenue in New York on February 27 and 28, 1992. The auction was for the benefit of the Peconic Land Trust. There is a short essay on The Artists' Colony, Eastern Long Island. There were 416 lots, each with an illustration, some in color. In addition to Jackson Pollock, Willem de Kooning, Elaine de Kooning, James Rosenquist, Roy Lichtenstein, Robert Rauschenberg and Andy Warhol, artists represented by more than several works include Alfred Bricher, James Brooks, Dan Budnik, Peter Busa, John Grillo, Childe Hassam, Paul Jenkins, Franz Kline, Louise Nevelson, Ralph Rosenborg, Walter Granville Smith, Lucia Wilcox and Neil Williams. Short biographies for some of the artists. Previous owner's handwritten notations of sale prices for most lots.
Item number: 9MARBURY000191
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 69.44 |
CAD 74.63 |
EUR 56.60 |
GBP 47.17 |
JPY 5769 |
MXN 833 |
ZAR 564 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Film Stars: A Book of 30 Postcards
Publisher: Magna Books Leicester, UK 1990 Very Good in stiff wrappers. Softbound 16mo, 30 pp. Thirty postcards in color and sepia of the great film stars of the late 1920s into the 1940s. Includes all of the expected names (Garbo, Cagney, Gable, Hepburn) along with some less well-known ones, i.e., Ivan Lebedeff, Viola Dana, Antonio Morena, Betty Blythe, Mary Brian, and Lois Wilson. Could be taken apart and the cards actually used for mailing.
Item number: 9MARBURY000225
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.89 |
CAD 14.93 |
EUR 11.32 |
GBP 9.43 |
JPY 1154 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 113 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
De l'Ancienne Collection Marguerite et Aime Maeght et a Divers Amateurs: Importants Tableaux et Sculptures Modernes
Publisher: Loudmer Paris 1994 Very Good in illustrated stiff wrappers Softbound 4to(Small), unpaginated Catalogue of a sale of modern art (including sculpture) held by Loudmer at Hotel Drouot, November 28, 1994. The sale included ten pieces from the former collection of noted art dealers Marguerite and Aime Maeght. The artists represented in the Maeght collection were Braque (2), Calder, Chagall, Giacometti (2), Kandinsky (2), Leger and Van Velde. Artists represented in the rest of the sale included Georges Lemmen (2), Henri Moret (2), Albert Marquet (2), Eugene Boudin, Paul-Cesar Helleu (3), Pablo Gargallo, Alfred Manessier, Joseph Csaky, Alberto Magnelli, Rembrandt Bugatti, Medardo Rosso (3 sculptures and a two page introduction), Armand Guillaumin (3), Jules Pascin, Chana Orloff, Georges Valmier, Victor Brauner (2), Wilfredo Lam, Jean Helion, Gaston Chaissac, Auguste Herbin, Gino Severini, Louis Fernandez, Ossip Zadkine, Takanori Oguiss, Antonniucci Volti, Henry Edmond Cross, Louis Valtat, and Germaine Richier, along with works by the great 19th and 20th century artists: Picasso, Braque, Kandinsky, Leger, Monet, Manet and Daumier. There are 80 lots with full color plates.
Item number: 9MARBURY000231
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.41 |
CAD 34.83 |
EUR 26.42 |
GBP 22.01 |
JPY 2692 |
MXN 389 |
ZAR 263 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
The Estate of Walter P. Chrysler, Jr.: Old Master and 19th Century Paintings
Publisher: Sotheby's New York 1989 Very Good in cloth boards, lacking dustjacket. Hardbound 4to(Small), unpaginated, Slight soiling to boards. Catalogue of the auction of old master and 19th Century paintings from the estate of noted collector Walter P. Chrysler, Jr. held at Sotheby's in New York on June 1, 1989. There were 128 lots in the auction, each illustrated with a color plate on glossy stock. Works from the Italian and Northern European renaissance, European baroque period, 19th century French art, and works from the pre-raphelite and orientalist movements.
Item number: 9MARBURY000234
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.26 |
CAD 9.95 |
EUR 7.55 |
GBP 6.29 |
JPY 769 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 75 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Staatliche Porzellan-Manufaktur Meissen, Figuren und Gruppen aus den Jahren 1919-1928, Band I
Publisher: Druckerei Wilhelm Limpert Dresden undated Very Good in wrappers. Softbound 4to, 6 tx/47 plates, Some soiling to wrappers. Plates without defects. Name stamp of prev. owner on front wrapper. First volume of the catalogue of work produced at the Meissen factory during the years 1919 to 1928. This catalogue consists of individual figures and groups. There are 47 pages of black and white photographs, along with a two page index by plate and a two page index by model number. Price list laid in.
Item number: 9MARBURY000238
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 92.59 |
CAD 99.50 |
EUR 75.47 |
GBP 62.89 |
JPY 7692 |
MXN 1111 |
ZAR 752 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
New Yorker War Album
Publisher: Random House New York 1942 Very Good++ in decorated glossy boards. Cloth Bds 4to, unpaginated, Some edgewear to boards, lacking dustjacket. Prev. owner's namestamp on rep. Collection of cartoons which appeared in the New Yorker during the early years of World War II. Cartoonists include Peter Arno, Garrett Price, Charles Addams, Wiliam Steig, Whitney Darrow, Jr., Robert Day, Carl Rose and Alan Dunn.
Item number: MAR2BY000085I
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.89 |
CAD 14.93 |
EUR 11.32 |
GBP 9.43 |
JPY 1154 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 113 |
|
|
|
694 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|